Central Bank of the UAE exchange rates

The dirham rates published by the Central Bank of the UAE, from our snapshot dated 16 October 2026, and a helper for foreign-currency tax invoices. Worked out in your browser: nothing you enter is sent anywhere.

Enter an amount to see it in dirhams with VAT.

Central Bank of the UAE table for Friday, 16 October 2026

Collected each working day from the Central Bank's published table through a data provider; the snapshot runs from 28 August 2026 to 16 October 2026.

Currency1 unit in AED1 AED in the currency
ARS Argentine Peso0.002427412.0313
AUD Australian Dollar2.5544270.3915
AZN Azerbaijani Manat2.1602940.4629
BDT Bangladeshi Taka0.02985833.4919
BGN Bulgarian Lev2.2057060.4534
BHD Bahraini Dinar9.7271880.1028
BND Brunei Dollar2.8716080.3482
BRL Brazilian Real0.7231611.3828
BWP Botswanan Pula0.2682283.7282
BYN Belarusian Ruble1.2223330.8181
CAD Canadian Dollar2.5966910.3851
CHF Swiss Franc4.4650460.2240
CLP Chilean Peso0.003740267.3797
CNH Chinese Yuan (offshore)0.5494221.8201
CNY Chinese Yuan0.5492571.8206
COP Colombian Peso0.001159862.8128
CZK Czech Koruna0.1700475.8807
DKK Danish Krone0.5531961.8077
DZD Algerian Dinar0.02731136.6153
EGP Egyptian Pound0.06870914.5541
ETB Ethiopian Birr0.02276043.9367
EUR Euro4.1352330.2418
GBP British Pound4.9066440.2038
HKD Hong Kong Dollar0.4679722.1369
HUF Hungarian Forint0.01140187.7116
IDR Indonesian Rupiah0.0002044901.9608
ILS Israeli New Shekel1.1859020.8432
INR Indian Rupee0.03867225.8585
IQD Iraqi Dinar0.002422412.8819
ISK Icelandic Króna0.03036432.9337
JOD Jordanian Dinar5.1798310.1931
JPY Japanese Yen0.02328542.9461
KES Kenyan Shilling0.02828335.3569
KRW South Korean Won0.002755362.9764
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar11.9178970.0839
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge0.008105123.3806
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee0.01108590.2120
LYD Libyan Dinar0.5718711.7486
MAD Moroccan Dirham0.3777512.6472
MKD Macedonian Denar0.06705314.9136
MUR Mauritian Rupee0.07775812.8604
MXN Mexican Peso0.1995365.0116
MYR Malaysian Ringgit0.8997921.1114
NGN Nigerian Naira0.002757362.7131
NOK Norwegian Krone0.3888632.5716
NPR Nepalese Rupee0.02416941.3753
NZD New Zealand Dollar2.0808540.4806
OMR Omani Rial9.5387130.1048
PEN Peruvian Sol1.0743960.9308
PHP Philippine Peso0.05832017.1468
PKR Pakistani Rupee0.01326675.3807
PLN Polish Zloty0.9465211.0565
QAR Qatari Riyal1.0074890.9926
RON Romanian Leu0.7754601.2896
RSD Serbian Dinar0.03522128.3922
RUB Russian Ruble0.04396922.7433
SAR Saudi Riyal0.9786031.0219
SDG Sudanese Pound0.006119163.4254
SEK Swedish Krona0.3708022.6969
SGD Singapore Dollar2.8716080.3482
SYP Syrian Pound0.03009833.2248
THB Thai Baht0.1099229.0974
TMT Turkmenistani Manat1.0492860.9530
TND Tunisian Dinar1.2280140.8143
TRY Turkish Lira0.07429713.4595
TTD Trinidad & Tobago Dollar0.5413471.8472
TWD New Taiwan Dollar0.1132898.8270
TZS Tanzanian Shilling0.001391718.9073
UGX Ugandan Shilling0.0008921121.0762
USD US Dollar3.6725000.2723
UZS Uzbekistani Som0.0003053278.6885
VND Vietnamese Dong0.0001427042.2535
YER Yemeni Rial0.01555264.3004
ZAR South African Rand0.2235104.4741
ZMW Zambian Kwacha0.1836255.4459

The middle column is the Central Bank's own figure. The right column is worked out from it.

These are not the rates your bank or exchange house gives you. They are the Central Bank's rates, the ones the VAT law uses for invoices.

Popular pairs

Exchange rates, explained

Which exchange rate goes on a UAE tax invoice?

The rate approved by the Central Bank of the UAE on the date of supply. The VAT law requires the amount to be converted into dirhams at that rate, and the Executive Regulation requires the invoice to show the VAT in dirhams with the rate applied.

What if the Central Bank published no rate on the date of supply?

The Bank publishes on working days. For a weekend or holiday, this helper uses the latest table published before the date and tells you so.

Why does the US dollar always show 3.6725?

The dirham is pegged to the US dollar at 3.6725, so the Central Bank's rate for the dollar does not move.

Where do these rates come from?

From the table the Central Bank of the UAE publishes, collected each working day. The date of the table is shown with every rate. Until this page is connected to live data, the rates shown are from our latest snapshot of the Central Bank's table, dated 16 October 2026.

The law behind these figures

Every figure on this page comes from the rules below, checked 17 October 2026.

Federal Decree-Law No. 8 of 2017 on Value Added Tax

  • Art. 69An invoice in another currency is converted into dirhams at the exchange rate approved by the Central Bank on the date of supply.
  • Art. 3A standard rate of 5% VAT applies to taxable supplies and imports, unless the law zero-rates or exempts them.

Cabinet Decision No. 52 of 2017 (VAT Executive Regulation)

  • Art. 59(1)(k)A tax invoice shows the VAT payable in dirhams together with the exchange rate applied.
  • Art. 61VAT worked out to a fraction of a fils may be rounded to the nearest fils.

Central Bank of the UAE

  • Guide: daily exchange ratesThe Central Bank publishes the dirham value of each foreign currency on working days. These pages show its tables as collected for the dates we hold.

A guide to UAE VAT for registered businesses. Supplies inside designated zones can be treated differently, and your own figures may need an adviser. It is not tax advice.

Also free: the UAE VAT calculator, and every UAE tool.

Get your organisation on NearSync

NearSync converts every foreign-currency invoice at the Central Bank rate for its date of supply and prints the rate and the VAT in dirhams for you. See how it works.

Part of NearSync AI: Accounting software for UAE businesses.

Talk to us
What do you need?

We reply within one business day.